- Calming & soothing to the senses
- Tranquil, sweet woody aroma
- Great for skin care
Soft, warm, woodsy, calming…these are just a few of the words that describe the precious oil Indian Sandalwood. Historically, Sandalwood has been used in spiritual practices for thousands of years and is considered sacred. This beautiful oil is a great choice for promoting a calm, relaxing atmosphere after a long day. Its aphrodisiac qualities lend itself well to helping get you in the mood. When diluted in a carrier of your choice and used topically, Sandalwood can help balance skin while remaining gentle on sensitive skin.
Our Sandalwood comes from a plantation in Australia to help preserve the trees in India. Every batch of Plant Therapy’s Indian Sandalwood can be traced back to where the trees were grown to ensure that we are doing our part to produce an ethically sourced Indian Sandalwood Essential Oil.
Botanical Name: Santalum album
Aromatic Scent: Warm, woodsy, earthy scentShelf
Life: 6-8 Years
Country of Origin:Australia
Cautions:Maximum dilution of 2% for topical applications. Keep out of reach of children. If pregnant or under a doctor's care, consult your physician. External use only.